Cousteau – White-tailed Eagle
Hatched: April 1, 1997
Hatched at the Kansas City Zoo April 1, 1997, Cousteau was sent to the Mesker Park Zoo in Evansville, Indiana, who subsequently donated him to the Greater Baton Rouge Zoo in Louisiana. World Bird Sanctuary acquired him in 1998. Upon arrival here, he was trained as an educational bird and has performed at Busch Gardens in Virginia.
Cousteau was paired with our female, Mariner, who unfortunately passed away at the age of 22. Cousteau is currently living the bachelor life.
Species: White-tailed Sea Eagle
Latin Name: Haliaeetus albililla
Description: very large, broad-winged bird; wedge-shaped tail; plumage mainly brown; adult has a pale head and white tail; head and beak larger than the golden eagle; eyes, beak, and talons bright yellow
Sex: females larger than the males
Age: 20-25 year in the wild
Wingspan: Largest of any average eagle at 6′-8′
Weight: 9-12 lbs.
Habitat: rocky coasts, but may also inhabit remote lakes and marshes further inland
Status: Global Status listed as Least Concern, but highest conservation priority in United Kingdom. Went extinct in the United Kingdom in 1918, due to illegal killing, and the present population has been reintroduced.
Range: found across Europe; also inhabit parts of Asia
Behavior: nesting behavior very similar to the bald eagle; large stick nests built in tall trees near water; new material added to the nest each year; nests can grow huge – some as large as 6-8 feet across and 10-12 feet deep if the tree will support the weight; nest is lined with moss, seaweed or wool; 2 eggs are laid on average; incubation about 38 days; young leave the nest at about 90 days, remaining dependent on the parents for about a month longer
Diet: primarily fish; also carrion, birds, mammals and reptiles; carrion is an important diet staple for a young sea eagles while he is learning to hunt
Vocalization: various high pitched calls, as well as a low barking note
- The White-tailed Sea Eagle is the fourth largest eagle in the world