Diablo – Tawny Eagle
Hatched: Spring 2002
Diablo was hatched by a pair of Tawny Eagles that World Bird Sanctuary had on loan in Florida. He was brought to St. Louis along with his sibling Max to become a part of the WBS Education team. Diablo is not as easy going as his sibling Max.
Even though Max is comfortable frequently traveling with our education staff to outreach programs, Diablo seems to do better if he stays at one location and does not move around as much as his sibling (such as zoo shows for the entire summer). Diablo seems to only like certain people and is wary of strangers who approach too closely.
This beautiful bird, normally native to Africa, Asia and India, can be seen sunning himself most days on his perch in the weathering area at whichever zoo show is being graced by his presence for the summer.
Species: Tawny Eagle
Latin Name: Aquila rapax
Description: medium to large bird with a variably tawny head and upper body; hooked bill and fully feathered legs; rounded tail and long wings
Sex: the females are larger than the males; the females may be darker and more streaked
Age: immature birds are paler then the adults
Weight: 4.29-5.5 lbs.
Habitat: desert, semi-desert, steppes, open savannah; not found in forests or deserts
Status: common resident but locally threatened
Range: Rumania east through the south Russian, south Siberian and Kirghi steppes east through Transbaikalia to Mongolia; south through Arabia, India and in most of Africa
Behavior: nest between March and July on a large stick platform in trees, usually Acacia; usually lay 2 eggs that are white, plain or blotchy with rusty red and gray; the incubation period is 42-44 days with one chick usually killing the other; only the northern populations are migratory; can be found in concentrations where food is plentiful
Diet: mostly fresh carrion; mammals up to rabbit size, small to medium rodents, lizards, snakes, seasonal insects, birds up to the size of a guinea fowl; often pirates food from other raptors; kills prey on the ground
Vocalization: hoarse, sharp barking “kyow”; rather silent except in nuptial display or aggression
Other Information: Also known as the Steppe Eagle