Keeoo – Augur Buzzard (Dark Phase)
Hatched: March 28, 1992
Keeoo was hatched 3/28/92 at the the World Bird Sanctuary. Her parents are Tyler and Mowgli and was named for the distinctive call of the Augur Buzzard.
Over the years Keeoo has participated in education programs at Sea World of Ohio, Grant’s Farm, Forth Worth Zoo, Milwaukee County Zoo, and Busch Gardens Williamsburg. Keeoo currently resides at the World Bird Sanctuary, where she has helps to educate thousands of visitors every year.
Species: Augur Buzzard
Latin Name: Buteo rufofuscus
Description: top is a slate-gray; chestnut red tail and grayish-white and black barring on the secondaries; underparts are either entirely white, entirely black, or white with a black throat and chest; beak is yellow with gray at the end; long, broad wings; compact body; dark eyes; fan-shaped tail
Sex: females are larger than, and have a lower pitched call than males; most females have black bibs on their throats and most males have white
Age: first year juveniles are brown where the adults are black, and they are beige where the adults are white, and have a dark barred tail
Weight: 1.9-2.9 lbs.
Habitat: open moorland country, mountains, forest glades, inland cliffs, cultivation and baobab country (baobab is a type of tree); open woodland, savannas and grasslands
Status: most common raptor throughout most of its range; common in the African highlands but less common in Central Africa
Range: highlands and plains of East Africa; occasionally in the Central African plains
Behavior: hunt from trees, electricity pylons or telegraph posts along the road; non-migratory; very territorial during the breeding season and their breeding displays are usually done in the air; the nests are built by both adults either on cliffs or in trees; 1-3 eggs are laid and hatched at intervals, causing violent inter-sibling problems; usually only 1 chick survives long enough to fledge; adapt well to cultivated areas and areas of dense human habitation
Diet: very variable; small grasshoppers to large snakes; small birds, insects, carrion; reptiles and rodents make up the majority
Vocalization: a ringing, wild, far-carrying “guang-guang”
Other Information: They are the cousin of our Red-tailed Hawk and is also known as the African Red-tailed Hawk