Lenore – African White-necked Raven
Hatched: April 2001
Lenore was hatched at the World Bird Sanctuary and carefully raised by our staff and trainers so that she would be totally comfortable around people. We had big plans for her future. Because of all the loving attention she has received, (coupled with the native intelligence possessed by her species) Lenore has learned to do some very difficult and unusual behaviors. During our programs she flies out into the audience to collect an aluminum can held by an audience member, in order to demonstrate the importance of recycling. After all, if a Raven can recycle, why can’t humans?
Lenore also collects dollar bills from audience members and deposits them in a donation box at the end of each show. She is currently in training to demonstrate to audiences the meaning of the term “Omnivore” by collecting plastic carrots, steaks, and bugs from audience members. Like all ravens, Lenore is extremely curious. This sometimes gets her in trouble, as ravens like to destroy anything they can get in their beak. She loves baths, grapes and apples, but like many children, is not too fond of squash, cucumbers and zucchini.
Species: African White-necked Raven
Latin Name: Corvus albicollis
Description: head and neck bronzy-brown so dark as to appear black, with a broad white collar at the base of the hind-neck; legs and bill are heavy; beak is black with a white tip; eyes are dark brown
Sex: males slightly larger than females
Age: 25-50 years
Weight: 1.5-2.5 lbs.
Habitat: cliffs and rocky escarpments, coastal hills, open country, including open mountain forest; found chiefly between 1000m and 3000m
Status: generally uncommon, or locally common; large numbers assemble at carcasses, which indicates a healthy population
Range: Ethiopia, Uganda and Kenya, south to Cape Province
Behavior: breeding season September & October to December; usually found in pairs, which remain on established territories year round; solitary nester; nest composed of twigs and branches in an inaccessible tree, or more often on a cliff ledge; 1-6 light green eggs, streaked and spotted olive, brown and gray are laid; incubation 19-21 days
Diet: omnivore; carrion, small vertebrates, large insects, fruits and grains
Vocalization: high-pitched “kroorh-kroorh” or “kraak-kraak-kraak”; many other vocalizations as well, including a deep, throaty, raspy croak
- The Raven figures prominently in folklore and legends; Native American folklore holds that the raven created the world and its creatures.