Frazzle – Eastern Screech Owl
Hatched: Spring 2006
Frazzle was a half grown bird who was found locally. He was brought to the World Bird Sanctuary with severe eye damage. His eye was severely infected and swollen. The only way to save this bird was to remove the eye. This little bird would have died in the wild. Frazzle is now a healthy and happy educational bird.
He resides in our Environmental Education Center where he is extremely popular–especially with the children. He is so popular, in fact, that one child submitted a drawing of a one-eyed owl for a “my favorite bird” drawing contest.
Species: Eastern Screech Owl
Scientific Name: Otus asio
Description: smallest eared owl in the eastern US; color ranges from grey to brown to reddish, but considered to be found in 2 color phases; gray found mostly in the north; red found mostly in the south; plumage is an excellent example of cryptic camouflage; color pattern of plumage resembles the bark of the trees so closely they are nearly invisible when still; identified by ear tufts and textured coloration
Sex: no visible differences between male and female
Age: up to 13 years
Weight: 5-9 oz.
Habitat: wood lots, heavily wooded regions in rural areas, wooded strips of residential areas
Status: populations currently stable due to its ability to adapt to residential areas; often falls victim to vehicle collisions
Range: United States east of the Rocky Mountains and into northeastern Mexico
Behavior: nests in natural tree cavities, old woodpecker holes or man-made nest boxes; female lays 4-6 eggs that are incubated for 25-27 days; both parents feed the young; owlets leave the nest in about 4 weeks, but will be tended by the parents for another 5-6 weeks; can reproduce at 1 year of age
Diet: mainly insects, small mammals, birds, crayfish and earthworms
Vocalization: call is a long, high-pitched, trilling call
- have been known to visit backyard birdfeeders at night, where they hunt from a perched position then swoop down to catch the mice that come to feed on fallen seed
- this bird is fond of bathing and has been known to visit backyard birdbaths at night
- although small, this owl is fearless and has been known to dive at dogs, cats and even humans when defending its young