BOGART – EURASIAN EAGLE OWL
CLICK HERE TO ADOPT BOGART
Hatch Year: 1997
Arrival to WBS: 2016
Reason for Residence: imprinted on humans
Bogart was hatched at World Bird Sanctuary to parents Martina and Sinbad on May 18th, 1998 and at a young age began training to be an education ambassador. Initially, Bogart learned to fly from different perches and would travel around the country to help educate people about owls. He would even fly over the heads of awed crowds. A regular participant in our on-site Owl Prowls, Bogart was always a sight to behold and known for his deep hoots and raspy “MEH”s before flying.
As he got older, Bogart no longer seemed to enjoy flying in programs and has retired from that particular behavior, but he is far from done helping educate guests! He will still travel for educational programs as a glove bird, and when not helping educate people in programs he can be found in his public exhibit making scrapes (a style of nest), and calling to visitors.
SPECIES: EURASIAN EAGLE OWL
CONSERVATION STATUS: LEAST CONCERN
During the first half of the 1900s, Eurasian Eagle-owl populations declined drastically. Humans hunted and poisoned them and they had a hard time surviving. Happily, local governments have begun to increase their protection of these owls, and some reintroduction programs have taken place. Thanks to these efforts, the Eurasian Eagle-owl is recovering in Europe although their numbers still haven’t returned to what they were before the mid-1900s.
Scientific Name: Bubo bubo
Description: similar to the great horned owl, but much larger; prominent ear tufts are usually laid back; streaked breast, mottled brownish feathers; some have orangish-brown feathers on the face, underparts, wings, and back; orange-yellow or deep fiery orange eyes; adults and juveniles similar in appearance
Sex: coloration the same for both sexes; females larger than males; call of the female is slightly higher pitched than the male’s
Age: once past first year, can live up to 20 years in the wild
Weight: 3-10 lbs.
Habitat: live in a variety of wooded habitats. They are more commonly found in areas with rocky outcrops and cliffs, but they also live in open habitats that have some trees and rocky areas like taiga, farmlands, steppes, semi-arid areas, and grasslands.
Range: found throughout much of Europe and Asia and in parts of northern Africa.
Behavior: Eurasian Eagle-owls are mostly nocturnal, or active at night. They spend their days roosting, or resting, in a safe perch. Eurasian Eagle-owls may be found nesting on ledges, in cave entrances, and within rock crevices on cliffs.
Diet: mainly eat small mammals such as voles, rats, and rabbits, but also hunt woodpeckers, herons, and other birds, including other raptors. They also prey on amphibians, reptiles, fish, and insects.
Vocalization: territorial song or call is deeper, farther-carrying and is often considering “more impressive” than the territorial songs of the great horned owl or even that of the slightly larger Blakiston’s fish owl, although the horned owl’s call averages slightly longer in duration. Other calls include a rather faint, laughter-like OO-OO-oo and a harsh kveck-kveck. Intruding eagle-owls and other potential dangers may be met with a “terrifying”, extremely loud hooo. Raucous barks are deep and powerful. Annoyance at close quarters is expressed by bill-clicking and cat-like spitting, and a defensive posture involves lowering the head, ruffling the back feathers, fanning the tail and spreading the wings.
– Eurasian Eagle Owls are among the world’s largest owls.
– Eurasian Eagle Owls are top predators – they hunt other animals for food but no animals hunt them on a regular basis.
– Due to their massive size they are often mistaken for eagles when they are seen flying over, thus leading to their name “eagle owl”.