BOSTON – BALD EAGLE
CLICK HERE TO ADOPT BOSTON
Hatch Year:between 2008 and 2009
Arrival to WBS: 2011
Reason for Residence: right wing injury
Boston was a wild hatched eagle who sustained a severe fracture to his right wing while still a juvenile bird. He was brought to Raptor Education Center Inc. in Wisconsin after initial treatment to help with his rehabilitation process. Unfortunately, while his wing healed well enough to allow some flight it seemed longer distances and lengths of flight were more than the injury allowed for. Boston was deemed non-releasable and arrived at World Bird Sanctuary to become an education ambassador and has since been a display bird for visiting guests.
Upon arrival to World Bird, Boston was placed in a public exhibit with several other bald eagles, where he met a female non-releasable Bald Eagle named Mitch (also sent to us from Raptor Education Center Inc.). The two bonded, and now are housed together.
SPECIES: BALD EAGLE
CONSERVATION STATUS: LEAST CONCERN
The Bald Eagle’s recovery is an American success story. Forty years ago, the bald eagle, our national symbol, was in danger of extinction throughout most of its range. Habitat destruction and degradation, illegal shooting, and the contamination of its food source, due to use of the pesticide DDT, decimated the eagle population. Habitat protection afforded by the Endangered Species Act, the federal government’s banning of DDT, and conservation actions taken by the American public helped Bald Eagles make a remarkable recovery. Bald eagles no longer need Endangered Species Act protection because their population is protected, healthy, and growing.
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Description: Adult Bald Eagles have white heads and tails with dark brown bodies and wings. Their legs and bills are bright yellow. Juveniles are mostly dark brown and the white head and tail are obtained at 4 to 5 years of age. The term “bald” refers to the Old English word “balde” which means white.
Sex: Males and females are similar in color but females are larger in size.
Age: up to 25 years in the wild.
Weight: 8-15 lbs.
Habitat: typically nest in forested areas adjacent to large bodies of water, staying away from heavily developed areas when possible. During winter migration, they congregate near open water in tall trees for spotting prey and night roosts for sheltering.
Range: Canada and United States
Behavior: Bald Eagles are powerful fliers—soaring, gliding, and flapping over long distances. Bald Eagles build some of the largest bird nests — typically 5 to 6 feet in diameter and 2 to 4 feet tall and can take up to 3 months to build.
Diet: Fish (common examples include salmon, herring, shad, and catfish), but these birds eat a wide variety of foods depending on what’s available like carrion, waterfowl and mammals. Bald Eagles frequently harass birds including Ospreys and other eagles to steal their food.
Vocalization: usually a series of high-pitched whistling or piping notes.
– The Bald Eagle has been the national emblem of the United States since 1782 and a spiritual symbol for native people for far longer than that.
– Bald Eagles build some of the largest of all bird nests—typically 5 to 6 feet in diameter and 2 to 4 feet tall
– Each fall, thousands of these great birds migrate south from nesting ranges in Canada and the Great Lakes states to feed on fish on the Mississippi River in this Bi-State area of Missouri and Illinois.
*information about Bald Eagles from http://www.allaboutbirds.org and https://mdc.mo.gov/