CHRYS – LONG-CRESTED EAGLE
CLICK HERE TO ADOPT CHRYS
Hatch Year: Unknown
Arrival to WBS: 1987
Reason for Residence: illegal importation for black market
Chrys was a wild bird trapped in his native range of Africa in order to be sold in the United States within the black market pet trade. When he was discovered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in cargo he was malnourished, had a broken toe, and his distinctive crest of feathers had been cut off in an attempt to disguise him as a native species. He was turned over to World Bird Sanctuary in 1987, and has been with us since. Upon arrival here Chrys was understandably very nervous around people, but with a lot of patience and training from his handlers a trusting relationship with humans was eventually built to the point where Chrys became an education ambassador.
For years Chrys was a member of the education department and even traveled the country at times teaching people about the consequences and evils of the black market pet trade. As he got older he no longer enjoyed going to programs and has retired from the education department. Chrys now spends his day in a public exhibit where he is well loved for his talkative personality and enduring love of sticks.
SPECIES: LONG-CRESTED EAGLE
CONSERVATION STATUS: LEAST CONCERN
Scientific Name: Lophaetus occipitalis
Description: small for an eagle; very dark brown or black body; white patches at the wing joints; long, broad wings with white underwing coverts spotted with black; broad tail with a white base; grayish white tarsi; fully feathered legs with slender talons; long crest; golden to reddish brown eyes; yellow cere and feet
Sex: male and female look similar, female is slightly larger
Weight: 2.9 lbs.
Habitat: forest edges and moist woodland, particularly if that habitat is near to grassland, marsh, a river or a stream; it can also be found in drier woodland, mixed farmland, grazing land, the edges of sugar-cane plantations and orchards.Long-crested eagles will also use exotic plantations such as those of pine or eucalyptus.They range in altitude from sea level to 9,800 ft, but it is unusual to find them above 6,600 ft.
Range: sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia eastwards to Ethiopia and south to the Eastern Cape, in South Africa, northern Namibia and northern Botswana.
Behavior: nests in large, leafy trees; build large stick nests, the deep central cup lined with green leaves; lay 1-2 eggs; dull white with cloudy brown, gray, and lilac marks; only the female incubates; fully feathered at 28 days; fledge at 55 days; parents feed for 2 weeks after it leaves the nest; generally only 1 chick survives; does most of its hunting from a tree or telegraph pole during the early morning and dusk hours
Diet: small mammals caught on the ground; lizards and small snakes; small rodents and occasionally young poultry
Vocalization: a loud clear ringing :keeee-eh: or “keeee-ee-af, kik-kik-kik-kik-keeee”; calls frequently
– Long-crested Eagles fall into the category of Booted Eagles, as this species has feathers running all the way down their legs only stopping at their feet.