EVELYN – PEREGRINE FALCON
CLICK HERE TO ADOPT EVEYLN
Hatch Year: 2016
Arrival to WBS: 2017
Reason for Residence: broken left wing
Evelyn arrived at World Bird Sanctuary from the Evelyn Alexander Wildlife Rescue Center, after a stay in their rehabilitation hospital. A severe wing injury resulted in a partial wing amputation, and left her non-releasable. She quickly became a darling peregrine at World Bird thanks to her sweet nature and calm disposition.
While her amputation prevented her from becoming a glove bird due to difficulty balancing, she now has a custom enclosure on our display line fitted with lots of flat towers which she can navigate with ease. Guests can visit her daily on the display line, and during feedings watch the polite way in which she will regularly (and daintily) take food from gloved hands. Her poise and polite behavior have earned her the nickname of “Lady Evelyn” amongst Naturalists, and she is regularly a favorite of visitors.
SPECIES: PEREGRINE FALCON
CONSERVATION STATUS: LEAST CONCERN
Peregrine Falcons have slowly been recovering after populations crashed in 1950-1970 because of DDT poisoning; at this time the eastern population was extirpated and it was declared an Endangered Species. But since 1966 populations appear to have stabilized according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The Peregrine Falcon’s recovery is due to pesticide bans and extensive efforts that were made to reestablish birds in the East, beginning with the work of Tom Cade in 1970 at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, which eventually developed into The Peregrine Fund. The species recovered enough to be removed from the Endangered Species List in 1999.
Scientific Name: Falco peregrinus
Description: Peregrin Falcons are a large falcon. Adults are blue-gray above with barred underparts and a dark head with thick sideburns. Juveniles are heavily marked, with vertical streaks instead of horizontal bars on the breast. Despite considerable age-related and geographic variation, an overall steely, barred look remains.
Sex: male and females appear similar
Age: up to 19 years
Weight: 18.7-56.4 oz.
Habitat: open country, cliffs, cities
Range: worldwide except for Antarctica
Behavior: don’t build nests; lay 2-4 reddish, darker flecked eggs in cliff hollows; bare rocky outcrops, bridges or tall building ledges; 28 day incubation period by both parents; chicks leave the nest at 5-6 weeks; hunts by flying very fast and making dramatic dives or stoops to catch prey in midair
Diet: small birds, large insects
Vocalization: rapid “kek kek kek kek”, repeated “we chew” at nest
– World Bird Sanctuary released to the wild over 80 babies hatched in captivity.
– Peregrines are the fastest animals on earth and have been clocked diving at 261 mph.
– There are 3 subspecies in the U.S: Peale’s in the far west, Tundra in the central U.S., and Anatum from the east.