HATCH YEAR: UNKNOWN
FUN FACTS ABOUT POE
- Like most members of her species Poe has a huge personality, and she in particular is known to be highly affectionate with many of her keepers.
She loves to call out when she recognizes staff and volunteers, enjoys people-watching during the day, and has even learned to mimic several human sounds. Those sounds include a very breathy “Hi” and an all around favorite, “Ha-ha!”
- When she is not playing with toys or preening, Poe likes to take multiple baths and has begun the annual tradition of nest building once a year for all her favorite caretakers. If you ever walk by and see a keeper motionless in her enclosure, it probably means Poe has trapped them by perching on their leg or shoe and thus preventing them from doing her least favorite thing: leaving.
- Corvus corax.
- Wide range worldwide; Holarctic, Arctic, temperate areas in North America and Eurasia, deserts in North Africa, and islands in the Pacific Ocean.
- Wide range of habitats across the Northern Hemisphere; including forests, agricultural areas, beaches, chaparral, sagebrush, mountains, desert, grasslands, tundra, and ice floes. They are able to live in usually hard to habituate areas like deserts, due to artificial irrigation by human populations.
- Pretty much anything they can get their beaks on; carrion, small reptiles and mammals, eggs, bugs, fish, dung, grains, flower buds, berries, pet food, garbage, and unattended human food.
- Common ravens prefer to build their nests on high structures like cliff sides, trees, telephone poles, billboards, and bridges. Most of the nest building is done by the females, but males will help by providing sticks. Female lays 1 brood of 3-7 eggs
that are blue, green, or purple in color with speckling of coordinated color.
- Unlike crows that tend to hang out in large groups, ravens are more solitary birds and are usually spotted alone or in pairs; super intelligent and curious, ravens usually work together to solve complex problems.
- Known for their aerial displays and playful nature, sometimes seen dropping and catching objects in the air.
- Large, black songbird with a thick black bill.
- Neck is thick with shaggy feathers.
- Feet are gray; tail is long and rounded at the end and appears as a wedge shape when in flight.