HATCH YEAR: 2015
FUN FACTS ABOUT BLUE
- Blue is easy to recognize amongst our other Harris’s Hawks due to the dusky coloring of her feathers, which actually gives her a blue tint to match her name. But LONG before you see her, it’s easy to recognize her from her non-stop chatting! A very talkative bird, Blue makes lots of “brawps” anytime she recognizes a trainer or volunteer. A trait she definitely inherited from her mother Kara, and one several of her other siblings share with her.
- She and her brother Charlie were named after the pack hunting Velociraptors in Jurassic World, and two years later their siblings Delta and Echo completed the set!
- “Parabuteo unicinctus.” Greek and Latin origin: “para”, meaning beside, near or like; “buteo”, referring to a kind of buzzard; “uni” meaning once; and “cinctus” meaning girdled, referring to the white band at the tip of the tail.
- Lowland areas from the southwestern border of the U.S., south to southern Chile, central Argentina, and Paraguay; found east into Venezuela and the interior of Brazil, and south to Santa Catharina.
- Sparse woodlands or semi-desert regions.
- Small mammals, such as rats and rabbits, as well as birds, reptiles and even insects.
- Very family oriented, Harris’s Hawks are the only known birds of prey to hunt cooperatively in groups.
- Young from the previous year help the parents raise the next clutch of 2-4 eggs. The nest is usually less than 30 feet above the ground.
- Known for a behavior called “stacking”, one bird will perch on the top of a cactus, and as other family members approach, they will ball up their feet and land on the shoulders of the perched bird; as many as 4 birds will stand on their backs!
- Small, heavy-set raptor with blackish or sooty brown with shoulders, thighs, and underwing coverts a chestnut color; upper and undertail coverts, as well as a one-inch band at the tip of the tail are white.
- Eyes are dark brown; with eyelids, cere, and legs being yellow.
- Immature birds vaguely streaked with white on breast and abdomen and thighs are barred with white; their upper parts are more or less edged with a rufous color, and outer tail feathers are barred.